CLA-2-61:SF G03 C85123

Karen Brandenburger
hanna Andersson
1010 NW Flanders
Portland, OR 97209

RE: The tariff classification of babies' and girls' shirts from Peru

Dear Ms. Brandenburger:

In your letter dated February 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nissho Iwai American Corporation.

You have submitted 2 garments which are both made from a quilted fine knit fabric. This fabric consists of a layer of polyfil sandwiched between two layers of knit which you clarified in a telephone conversation as being 100% cotton. Both shirts are long sleeved and have a zippered pocket on the upper left chest . The sleeves and bottom are hemmed and there are side slits finished with twill tape on both styles as well. Style 17851 is a pullover with a partial front zip opening and a stand up collar. This style will be imported in sizes 80 through 100. Style 17783 has a full front zipper opening and a round neckline. This style will be imported in sizes 110 through 160.

The applicable subheading for Style 17851 in size 80 will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 17851 in sizes 90 and 100 and for Style 17783 in all sizes will be 6106.10.0030, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Girls': Other. The rate of duty also will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 17851 in size 80 falls within textile category designation 239; in sizes 90 and 100 in category 339. Style 17783 also falls within category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco